The Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 controls the processing of personal data. The Forum of Private Business work with personal data on a daily basis and the Data Protection Act 1998 requires us to give information about our data processing activities and how we deal with the information.

Personal Data

Personal data is any information relating to an individual from which he or she can be identified, such as a person’s name, address or date of birth.

Personal data that The Forum of Private Business collect consists mainly of Members’ names, addresses and contact details and any other information necessary for us to be of service to our Members, including the minimal financial information required to maintain a member subscription.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information.

Data Processing

Personal information is held within our database and is back-up daily along with an archived format that we hold securely. Stored personal information provided is held secure, password and firewall protected on our own servers.  Hard copies of personal data information from our database are occasionally made where necessary for marketing purposes. Access to our database is via the use of passwords.
Third Parties

If we provide information to a third party partner we will have strict control over the third party of the usage of this data.

  • We will manage the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access as applicable
  • The data supplied will be for the agreed purpose only and prevent it being used for any other purpose by any other party
  • We will restrict the information disclosed to a minimum.

As indicated on our Membership Application Forms, information may be disclosed to only our approved partner’s marketing purposes on an ad-hoc basis deemed necessary. If you would prefer not to receive marketing information please contact us.

Confidentiality

We will maintain the confidentiality of personal information even after your Membership has ceased/cancelled and any information will not be disclosed to anyone else except where we are legally compelled to do so. Disclosure of information will be as is necessary to protect The Forum of Private Business’s interests or where the disclosure is made with the consent of said person.

Access Rights

On payment of a statutory fee of £10, you have the right to be informed of the information that we hold on you within 40 days. You also have the right to request that all inaccuracies be amended. All enquiries should be addressed to the Finance Director, The Forum of Private Business, Ruskin Chambers, Drury Lane, Knutsford, Cheshire WA16 6HA

Update: February 2017