Our new guide will help your business get ready for GDPR

Make sure your business is ready for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that is replacing the Data Protection Act 1998 from 25th May 2018.

Reading the brand new GDPR guide from the Forum will help your business prepare for the changes.

New data protection laws are being introduced in order to protect the personal data of individuals living in the EU. It is a modernisation of data protection laws drawn up in

1995 before mass internet adoption, email and google search. The result is that current data protection laws are no longer fit for purpose.

The GDPR will apply in the UK from 25 May 2018. The Government has confirmed that the UK’s decision to leave the EU will not affect the commencement of the GDPR.

What information does the GDPR refer to?

The GDPR applies to personal data and sensitive personal data and is more detailed than the old Data Protection Act with a new accountability requirement.

Personal data now includes an email address, IP address, mobile number and SIM card ID’s. The addition of sensitive personal data means that information such as genetic data and biometric data can now be captured where processes can uniquely identify an individual.

The most significant addition is the accountability principle where GDPR now requires you to show how you comply with these principles – for example
by documenting the decisions you take about a processing activity.

As a business, what do I need to do to make my business compliant with GDPR?

GDPR details the principles of the new rules but how you meet and comply with the new regulations is namely down to you. To be able to achieve GDPR, each company should have individual compliance strategies designed to meet the regulations depending on the nature of your business and how you process personal data.

The Forum’s GDPR guide provides a useful next steps section, breaking down the key areas each business needs to have considered in order to be GDPR compliant. Read the full GDPR guide.

What happens if I don’t comply with the new GDPR?

All business have to comply otherwise you could face fines of up to 20 million euros or 4% of your organisation global annual turnover dependant on which figure is greater. For many businesses, this would then put them out of business.

The new GDPR guide

The brand new GDPR guide from the Forum is available for download and provides an overview of the new rules and regulations in a simple, easy to read format. The new regulations are vast and how they are implemented will be bespoke to each business so it’s important to take time out, read the guide and implement the changes required by the deadline.

How the Forum can help

The Forum is committed to helping you through the changes and requirements of GDPR and business compliance. Having clear laws with safeguards in place is more important than ever given the growing digital economy and the changing business landscape. We are business compliance experts, see how we can help your business comply with business rules and regulations here.

By becoming a member of the Forum, you will have unlimited support and guidance on employment law, health and safety, finance, tax advice, general business advice and PR & Marketing. For more information on our membership package, please call 01565 626001 or simply find out more about how you can join the Forum.