Privacy Policy

The Forum of Private Business is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our members and partners.

Our privacy policy shows that any personal data we collect, or that is provided to us, will be processed by only us.  By reading the following, you will understand our views and practices regarding personal data and how it is used. By visiting our website fpb.org, by providing personal data to us, you are accepting and giving your consent to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Forum of Private Business, Ruskin Chambers, Drury Lane, Knutsford, Cheshire WA16 6HA.

Information collected from you

We collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give to us: You give us information about you by completing our forms on our website at fpb.org or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or other. This includes information provided when you register to use our site, subscribe to our services, search for a article or service, complete the membership application form. The information given may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and financial information.
  • Information we collect about you: With each visit to our website we automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect a computer to the Internet, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about a website visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from pages and any phone numbers used to call our helpline number.
  • Information we receive from other sources: We may receive information, if any other website the Forum of Private Business operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this website. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish visitor’s behaviour. This information helps to provide our visitors with a good browsing experience and allows us to improve our website. Find our detailed information on our Cookies Policy.

Uses made of the information. We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to manage and fulfil a membership with The Forum of Private Business
  • for the fulfilment of goods or services requested
  • to be able to provide you with information about other goods and services our partners or ourselves can offer that are similar to already purchased or enquired about
  • to provide or permit selected third parties providing you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. As an existing member or partner, contacting you by e-mail or SMS text with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. New members or partners, and where we permit selected third parties to use your personal data, we will contact you by email or SMS text only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the membership application form or contact us at info@fpb.org
  • to notify about changes to our service
  • in-house research and statistical analysis
  • to communicate about our membership, lobbying and other activities deemed of interest to you as a member
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for our website visitor experience

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to manage our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for our website visitor experience
  • to allow participation in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to our member and general website visitors, and to deliver relevant advertising
  • to make suggestions and recommendations of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We may amalgamate this information with information given to us and information we collect. We may use this information and the amalgamated information for the purposes set out above, depending on the types of information.

Disclosure of information

We may share information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract that The Forum of Private Business enter into.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access any information we may hold on you, if you have been a part or present member of The Forum of Private Business. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Forum of Private Business may make changes to our privacy policy in the future and these changes will be posted within our website where appropriate.  We will also notify our members and partnersby e-mail. We recommend checking our privacy policy frequently to see any updates or changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Finance Director, The Forum of Private Business, Ruskin Chambers, Drury Lane, Knutsford, Cheshire WA16 6HA